ANNUAL AMI CVICC

CVICC Logo

2017 AMI Canadian Vision Impaired Curling Championship (CVICC)

During the week of February 5 – 11, 2017 Ottawa will be hosting the 13th annual edition of the AMI Canadian Vision Impaired Curling Championship (CVICC).

Teams of curlers who are blind or who have low vision from across Canada will travel to Ottawa to compete throughout the week at the historic Ottawa Curling Club.

The Ottawa Curling Club is located in Centretown, Ottawa on O’Connor Street. It is the oldest curling club in Ottawa, established in 1851 by Allan Gilmour as the Bytown Curling Club.

AMI (Accessible Media Inc.) became the title sponsor of the annual CVICC several years ago and continues to provide significant support and coverage of the event every year.

The focus of CVICC curling is not only the fierce, but friendly, competition in the time-honored tradition of curling, but the ABILITY, not disability, of the competing team members as demonstrated by the high levels of curling prowess, teamwork and leadership skills they demonstrate during this event.

2017 CVICC RESULTS

Congratulations to the Winners

Team British Columbia

Skip Dean Martell
Third Donna Loewen
Second Frank Costello
Lead Bob Comba
Guide/Coach Dan Martell
Guide/Coach Barb Hansen Comba

 

Results from draw 1

Ontario 7    Nova Scotia 10
Saskatchewan 5   British Columbia 7
Manitoba 7  Alberta 9

Results of draw 2

Manitoba 8 Canada 7
Saskatchewan 8 Ontario 0
Nova Scotia 12 British Columbia 11

Results of draw 3

British Columbia 10 Manitoba 2
Nova Scotia 2 Alberta 9
Canada 6 Saskatchewan 5

Results of draw 4

Saskatchewan 6 Alberta 11
Canada 8 Nova scotia 6
Ontario 10 Manitoba 9

Results of draw 5

Canada 7 Ontario 9
Alberta 4 British Columbia 7
Manitoba 3 Nova Scotia 9

Results of draw 6

Alberta 8 Canada 9
Nova Scotia 4 Sakatchewan 6
British Columbia 6 Ontario 7

Results of draw 7

British Columbia 8 Canada 6
Saskatchewan 0 Manitoba 11
Ontario 8 Alberta 9

Tie Breaker Results

Nova Scotia 4 Ontario 3
Nova Scotia 5 Canada 2

Semi Final Page 2 vs 3

Nova Scotia vs Alberta

Consulation Round

Saskatchewan Vs Ontario
Manitoba vs Canada

Consulation Semi Finals

Saskatchewan 3 Ontario 10
Canada 8 MB 6

Consulation Final

Ontario vs Canada

Final Game

British Columbia vs Alberta

2017 DRAW SCHEDULE

 

  Feb.6 Feb.6 Feb.7 Feb.7 Feb.8 Feb.8 Feb.9
  9:00am 1:00pm 9:00am 1:00pm 9:00am 12:30pm 9:00am
  Draw 1     Draw 2 Draw 3 Draw 4 Draw 5 Draw 6 Draw 7
Sheet

2

ON

vs

NS

MB

vs

CAN

BC

vs

MB

SK

vs

AB

CAN

vs

ON

NS

vs

SK

BC

vs

CAN

Sheet

3

SK

vs

BC

ON

vs

SK

NS

vs

AB

CAN

vs

NS

BC

vs

AB

BC

vs

ON

SK

vs

MB

Sheet

4

MB

vs

AB

NS

vs

BC

CAN

vs

SK

ON

vs

MB

MB

vs

NS

AB

vs

CAN

AB

vs

ON

Sheet

5

CAN

 

Bye

AB

 

Bye

ON

 

Bye

BC

 

Bye

SK

 

Bye

MB

 

Bye

NS

 

Bye

 

 

AB = Alberta                     BC = British Columbia

MB = Manitoba                 NS = Nova Scotia    

ON = Ontario                    SK = Saskatchewan

                     CAN = Team Canada

 

All Morning Draws Start at 9:00 a.m.

Each game is 8 ends (timed and officiated)

 

 

 

  2017 CVICC TEAM LISTS

 

TEAM CANADA (Kitchener)

Front Row: Carrie Speers (Sweeper), Ed Rhynold (Lead), Norm Green (Skip),Wendy Simpson (Coach)
Back Row:​ Doug Bucher (Second/Sweeper),Jeff Ontonovich (Guide), Jim Simmons (Third)

TEAM ALBERTA

Front Row: Leora Jevne (Coach), Natalie Morin (Skip), Mandy Collins (Guide), Gerry Chevalier (Lead)
Back Row:​ David Erno (Second), Roger Morin (Third), James Haydon (Sweeper)

 

TEAM BRITISH COLUMBIA

Front Row: Frank Costello (Second), Barb Hansen-Comba (Coach/Guide), Donna Loewen (Third), Dan Martell (Coach/Guide)
Back Row: Brian Lechelt (Sweeper), Bob Comba (Lead), Dean Martell (Skip)

 

TEAM MANITOBA

 

Front Row: Bill Horvath (Third), Lucy Chase (Lead), Jennifer Morland (Second)
Back Row: Norm Lyons (Skip), Brian Fredrickson (Guide/Coach), Amélie Beauchamp-Grandmaitre (Sweeper)​

 

TEAM NOVA SCOTIA

Front Row: Joyce Wells (Lead), Chris Lewis (Third), Louise Gillis (Skip), Sydney Francis (Guide/Coach)
Back Row: John Marusiak ( Coach/Guide), Terry Lynn MacDonald (Second/Sweeper), Mike Vrooman (Second/Sweeper)

 

TEAM ONTARIO (TORONTO)

Front Row: John Routh (Guide), Ida Skinner (Lead), Ann LaFontaine (Skip), Karen Heywood (Coach)​
Back Tow: Grant Robinson (Third), Paul Hilts (Second), Charles Sherman (Sweeper)

 

TEAM SASKATCHEWAN

Front Row: Natasha Achter (Skip), Rob Camozzi (Sweeper), Tangy Achter (Coach), Michelle Anfinson (Guide/Coach)
Back Row:​ Camille Savoie (Third), Marv Anfinson (Lead), Max Burton (Third)

Photos

 

Looking down a curling sheet. A piper wearing a kilt walks away from us. Louise Gillis and Jim Prowse await her at the end of the ice. The curling teams line the sheet wearing their jackets and holding their provincial flags. Teams Nova Scotia, British Columbia, and Alberta are on the left. Teams Manitoba, Canada, Ontario, and Saskatchewan are on the right.​

Opening Ceremony

Roger Morin stands on the left holding the large winners plaque that has all the winners names inscribed onto it. Bob Comba stands beside him on the right holding the personal plaque the winner takes home.​

Roger Morin presenting the Rose Barber Award for the most inspirational lead to Bob Comba from Team British Columbia

Louise Gillis stands beside Michael Hayes, they are holding the plaque for the Micheal Hayes Sportsmanship Award between them.

Micheal Hayes presenting the Micheal Hayes Sportsmanship award to Louise Gillis from Team Nova Scotia

​2017 CVICC All Star Team Left to Right: Carrie Speers (Sweeper), Natalie Morin (Skip),Bill Horvath (Third), Mike Vrooman (Second), Marv Anfinson (Lead), Dan Martell (Guide), Karen Heywood (Coach)​

​2017 CVICC All Star Team
Left to Right: Carrie Speers (Sweeper), Natalie Morin (Skip),Bill Horvath (Third), Mike Vrooman (Second), Marv Anfinson (Lead), Dan Martell (Guide), Karen Heywood (Coach)​

​Consolation Winners Team Ontario (Toronto) Left to Right: Karen Heywood (Coach), Grant Robinson (Third), Paul Hilts (Second), Charles Craig (Sweeper), Ida Skinner (Lead), John Routh (Guide), Ann LaFontaine (Skip)​

​Consolation Winners Team Ontario (Toronto)
Left to Right: Karen Heywood (Coach), Grant Robinson (Third), Paul Hilts (Second), Charles Craig (Sweeper), Ida Skinner (Lead), John Routh (Guide), Ann LaFontaine (Skip)​

​Bronze Winners ​Team Nova Scotia Left to Right: Sydney Francis (Guide/Coach), Terry Lynn MacDonald (Second/Sweeper), Chris Lewis (Third), John Marusiak (Coach/Guide), Louise Gillis (Skip), Joyce Wells (Lead), Mike Vrooman (Second/Sweeper)

​Bronze Winners ​Team Nova Scotia
Left to Right: Sydney Francis (Guide/Coach), Terry Lynn MacDonald (Second/Sweeper), Chris Lewis (Third), John Marusiak (Coach/Guide), Louise Gillis (Skip), Joyce Wells (Lead), Mike Vrooman (Second/Sweeper)

Silver Winners Team Alberta Left to Right: David Erno (Second), Jim Haydon (Sweeper), Roger Morin (Third), Leora Jevne (Coach), Mandy Collins (Guide), Gerry Chevalier (Lead), Natalie Morin (Skip)​

Silver Winners Team Alberta
Left to Right: David Erno (Second), Jim Haydon (Sweeper), Roger Morin (Third), Leora Jevne (Coach), Mandy Collins (Guide), Gerry Chevalier (Lead), Natalie Morin (Skip)​

Gold Winners and the 2018 CVICC Team Canada, Team British Columbia Left to Right: Dan Martell (Coach/Guide), Dean Martell (Skip), Donna Lowewn (Third), Brian Lechelt (Sweeper), Frank Costello (Second), Barb Hansen-Comba (Coach/Guide), Bob Comba (Lead)​

Gold Winners and the 2018 CVICC Team Canada, Team British Columbia
Left to Right: Dan Martell (Coach/Guide), Dean Martell (Skip), Donna Lowewn (Third), Brian Lechelt (Sweeper), Frank Costello (Second), Barb Hansen-Comba (Coach/Guide), Bob Comba (Lead)​

Louise Gillis stands beside Andy Etherington who is wearing his Lions Cub pins and awards on his District Governor Jacket. They are holding a certificate folder between them.

Louise Gillis presents certificates of thanks to Andy Etherington and the Lions.​

Andree', Barbara, Geoff and Dalal stand in a line holding gift baskets with bows and thank you certificates.

Thank you baskets for the amazing curling team Andree’ Bazinet (Assistant Umpire/Chief Timer), Barbara Brown (Curling Coordinator), Geoff Sheppard (Chief Umpire), Dalal​ Abou-Eid (Ottawa Curling Club Manager)

Fraser Blackwell stands with his arm around Louis Gillis's shoulders. She is holding up his framed award.

Louise Gillis presents the Presidents Award to Fraser Blackwell on behalf of the Ottawa Carleton District School Board.​

Donna stands beside Louise holding her framed certificate. Louise helps steady it with a hand at the bottom.​

Louise Gillis presents the White Cane Week Person of the Year Award to Donna Jodhan

Louise and Peter hold his framed Certificate of Appreciation between them​

Louise Gillis Presents a Certificate of Appreciation to Peter Burke on behalf of AMI

Louise and Amy hold her framed Certificate of Appreciation between them.​

Louise Gillis presents Amy Bowes with a Certificate of Appreciation on behalf of Bayer Inc.