ANNUAL AMI CVICC

CVICC Logo

2018 AMI Canadian Vision Impaired Curling Championship (CVICC)

The AMI Canadian Vision Impaired Curling Championship is a national curling event held during White Cane Week which is the first week of February every year.  White Cane Week is a week for celebration of ability and sport is a great way to demonstrate it.  This is the CVICC’s 14th year, and promises to be an exciting year.  There are 7 teams participating from 6 different provinces.  The team from Kelowna is back this year as Team Canada to defend their title.

Results

Finals Placements

Team Canada in First
Team Alberta in Second
Team Ontario in Thrid
Teams Ontario, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia, and British Columbia, all played to try to make it into that third place slot.  It came down to a skip shoot out between Ontario and Saskatchewan.  Great games all around.

Round 7

Team Ontario 6
Team Canada (Kelowna) 9
Team British Columbia (Prince George) 9
Team Nova Scotia 1
Team Saskatchewan 9
Team Manitoba 9
Standings
CAN 4W 2L
AB 4W 2L
BC 3W 3L
NS 3W 3L
ON 3W 3L
SK 3W 3L
MB 1W 5L

Round 6

Team Nova Scotia 2
Team Saskatchewan 10
Team Manitoba 3
Team Canada 6
Team Alberta 4
Team Ontario 9
​AB 4W 2L
NS 3W 2L
ON 3W 2L
CAN 3W 2L
BC 2W 3L
SK 2W 3L
MB 1W 4L

Round 5

Team Manitoba 5
Team Alberta 9
Team Saskatchewan 10
Team British Columbia (Prince George) 0
Team Nova Scotia 7
Team Canada (Kelowna)
Standings:
AB 4W 1L
NS 3W 1L
ON 2W 2L
CAN 2W 2L
BC 2W 3L
MB 1W 3L
SK 1W 3L

Round 4

Team Canada (Kelowna) 5
Team British Columbia (Prince George) 12
Team Nova Scotia 4
Team Alberta 9
Team Ontario 5
Team Manitoba 7
Standings:
AB 3W 1L
NS 2W 1L
CAN 2W 1L
BC 2W 2L
ON 2W 2L
MB 1W 2L
SK 0W 3L

Round 3

Team Canada (Kelowna) 5
Team Saskatchewan 3
Team Ontario 2
Team Nova Scotia 11
Team Alberta 9
Team British Columbia (Prince George) 2
NS 2W 0L
CAN 2W 0L
ON 2W 1L
AB 2W 1L
BC 1W 2L
MB 0W 2L
SK 0W 3L

Round 2

Alberta 11
Saskatchewan 8
British Columbia (Prince George) 2
Ontario 12
Manitoba 8
Nova Scotia 9
Ontario 2W 0L
Nova Scotia 1W 0L
Canada 1W 0L
Alberta 1W 1L
British Columbia 1W 1L
Saskatchewan 0W 2L
Manitoba 0W 2L

Round 1

Team Canada (Kelowna) 12
Team Alberta 3
Team British Columbia (Prince George) 10
Team Manitoba 5
Team Ontario 7
Team Saskatchewan 4

Sunday Feb.4/18

Teams arrive throughout the day & check into hotel.
The Pre-Competition Team meeting will be held at the Ottawa Curling Club, upstairs at 7:00 p.m. The Coach, the Guide and one team member are to be present at the meeting.

Monday, Feb.5/18

8:30 am     1st Practice
9:00 am     Draw 1
11:00 am   Lunch
Note: Opening Ceremonies will be at approximately 11:45 am
12:30 noon 1st Practice
1:00 pm     Draw 2
5:30 pm     Dinner

Tuesday, Feb.6/18

8:30 am     1st Practice
9:00 am     Draw 3
11:00 am   Lunch
12:30 pm  1st Practice
1:00 pm     Draw 4
5:30 pm     Dinner 

Wednesday, Feb.7/18

8:30 am     1st Practice
9:00 am     Draw 5
10:45 am   Lunch
12:00 pm 1st Practice
12:30 pm Draw 6
5:30 pm     Dinner

Thursday, Feb. 8/18

8:30 am     1st Practice
9:00 am     Draw 7
11:00 am   Lunch
12:30 pm 1st Practice
1:00 pm     Tie Breakers if necessary
5:30 pm     Dinner

Friday, Feb.9/18

8:30 am     1st Practice
9:00 am     Semi finals: Championship and Consolation
11:00 am   Lunch
11:30 Special Sponsors Presentation
12:30 pm 1st Practice
1:00 pm     FINALS: Championship and Consolation
3:30pm      Awards Ceremony immediately following the Final in the Curling Club lounge
5:00-11:00pm     Closing Banquet in the Curling Club lounge

Saturday, Feb. 11/18

Teams depart for home

 

CVICC 2018 DRAW SCHEDULE

 

             Feb.5       Feb.5      Feb.6       Feb.6       Feb.7      Feb.7        Feb.8

                  9:00am   1:00pm    9:00am    1:00pm    8:30am  12:30pm   9:00am 

  Draw 1     Draw 2 Draw 3 Draw 4 Draw 5 Draw 6 Draw 7
Sheet

2

BC

vs

MB

AB

vs

SK

ON

vs

NS

CAN

vs

BC

MB

vs

AB

NS

vs

SK

ON

vs

CAN

Sheet

3

CAN

vs

AB

BC

vs

ON

CAN

vs

SK

NS

vs

AB

SK

vs

BC

MB

Vs

CAN

BC

vs

NS

Sheet

4

SK

vs

ON

MB

vs

NS

AB

vs

BC

ON

vs

MB

NS

vs

CAN

AB

vs

ON

SK

vs

MB

Sheet

5

NS

 

Bye

CAN

 

Bye

MB

 

Bye

SK

 

Bye

ON

 

Bye

BC

 

Bye

AB

 

Bye

 

 

AB = Alberta                     BC = British Columbia

MB = Manitoba                 NS = Nova Scotia     

ON = Ontario                    SK = Saskatchewan

                     CAN = Team Canada

 

All Morning Draws Start at 9:00 a.m.

Each game is 8 ends (timed and officiated)